Accident Sikorsky SH-34J (S-58A) Seahorse 143918, Monday 4 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-34J (S-58A) Seahorse
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143918
MSN: 58-656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi E of Blythe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Destination airport:NAS Los Alamitos, CA
Narrative:
Crashed after malfunction of the main rotor head horn lock assembly while on ferry flight.

Sources:

http://www.check-six.com/lib/Coast_Guard_Aviation_Casualties.htm
- JF Baugher