Accident Sikorsky HUS-1G Seahorse 1336, Thursday 29 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 November 1962
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HUS-1G Seahorse
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration: 1336
MSN: 58-989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USCG St. Petersburg, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched while hovering near a vessel in distress. Three crew were rescued by a nearby fishing boat. One crew member went missing and last seen shortly after 19:00.

Sources:

http://www.check-six.com/lib/Coast_Guard_Aviation_Casualties.htm
St. Petersburg Times 2 December 1962, p11B