Accident Cessna 210L Centurion PT-KSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149290

Date:Monday 24 September 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Paramazônia
Registration: PT-KSB
MSN: 21060998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cantá, Roraima -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:SJQK
Destination airport:ukn
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 210 took off from the airstrip Barra do Vento in Cantá, and fell 4 am LT, on Monday (24) in a plantation along the highway BR-401, near the town of Cantá, on a farm, 11 km Boa Vista in Roraima. The pilot died in the crash.
According to firefighters, the pilot's body was pulled from the wreckage. Teams were activated to extinguish the flames of sugarcane as the plane caught fire when hitting the ground.

The Civil and Military Police reported that the pilot was a businessman in aviation was arrested on suspicion of murder. The businessman fled the prison of Boa Vista over the weekend. The Cessna involved in the accident was Paramazônia company, owned by businessman who is a fugitive.
The Commander of Boa Vista Air Base, said the aircraft that crashed had no flight plan and that the Air Force had no knowledge of the fate of Cesna. The Regional Service Investigation of Aeronautical Accidents (Seripa), which will send a team to the scene and investigate the causes of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/brasil/noticia/2012/09/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-em-roraima-dizem-bombeiros.html
http://globotv.globo.com/rede-amazonica-am/amazonia-tv/v/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-em-roraima/2154827/
http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-2qvLh4Pkud0/T0qCoWJv6RI/AAAAAAAAAag/RUvrW_a3Nl0/s400/JAL98.jpg
https://folhadirigida.com.br/news/pt_br/piloto_morre_em_queda_de_aviao_em_roraima_dizem_bombeiros_globo_com/redirect_10354699.html
http://www.bvnews.com.br/noticia.php?intNotID=659