ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149293
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-SEP-2012 |
Time: | 10:15 LT |
Type: | Utva Lasta 95 |
Owner/operator: | Serbian Air Force |
Registration: | 54201 |
MSN: | 54201 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nova Pazova, near Belgrade -
Serbia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | LYBT |
Destination airport: | LYBT |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed. Both pilots ejected.
One pilot died from his injuries, the other pilot was slightly injured.
According to the local witnesses one of the pilots remained in the cockpit almost until the last moment to avoid contact of the plane with houses in the populated area.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tanjug.rs/news/60576/military-plane-crashes.htm]