Hard landing Incident Boeing CH-47D Chinook 88-00103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149297

Date:Friday 29 April 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:United States Army F Co/159th Avn
Registration: 88-00103
MSN: M.3277
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bagram Air Base -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter suffered single engine failure during operations near Bagram AB in Afghanistan and sustained extensive damage in ensuing hard landing.
Later 88-00103 was airlifted to safety by another CH-47 Chinook helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/D_Models/88-00103/88-00103.html