Tailstrike Incident Airbus A320-232 P4-XAS, Tuesday 25 September 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2012
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Air Astana
Registration: P4-XAS
MSN: 3519
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atyrau Airport (GUW/UAGZ)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Astana Airbus A320-200, registration P4-XAS, sustained serious damage in a tailstrike accident at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey.
Flight KC-869 from Atyrau Airport (GUW/UAGZ), Kazakhstan suffered a tailstrike during landing on runway 05. There were no injuries among the 136 passengers and 8 crew.

Sources:

http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/ahlye-inerken-kuyruk-surttu.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 2025 XA-VDE Viva Aerobus 0 Puerto Escondido Airport (PXM/MMPS)
Evacuation

Location