Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 I-.... , Wednesday 15 September 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1999
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-....
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cagliari
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft skidded off the runway on landing at Rome. No one was killed in the accident and only a few minor injures.

Sources:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/448579.stm

Location