Accident Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri M23-19, Tuesday 11 June 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1991
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M23-19
MSN: 61786
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Banding, Perak -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Banding
Narrative:
Crashed Banding Lake area near the Perak-Thai border. One surviver died 22 days after the crash due to serious burns.

Sources:

New Straits Times 12 June 1991, p1