Accident Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri FM1711, Friday 10 October 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 October 1975
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: FM1711
MSN: 61483
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terendak Camp, Sungai Udang, Melaka -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost power while hovering during abseiling exercise. Crashed into trees, injuring one Army Officer serious.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/model/S-61-Nuri/
http://xnuripilot.blogspot.com/2010/08/final-resting-placefm1711.html