This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 May 1938 |
| Time: | 15:44 |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1579 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kenley, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kenley, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kenley, Surrey |
Narrative:Hawker Hurricane I L1579, 3 Squadron, RAF Kenley: Deliered in March 1938, and written off (destroyed) 10/5/38 when stalled on approach and dived into the ground, at RAF Kenley, Surrey. Pilot - Pilot Officer Hugh Henry-May (aged 20) - was killed. He is buried in the airmen's plot at Kenley (Whyteleafe Village) Church Way cemetery. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 19, 1938 page 489 - see link #7)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Hugh Henry-May lost his life in an accident which occurred at Kenley, Surrey, on May 10 to an aircraft of No. 3 (F) Sqn. P/O Henry-May was the pilot and sole occupant."
As a result of this accident, 3 Squadron RAF were told to relinquish their Hawker Hurricanes, and re-equip with Gloster Gladiator biplanes, as RAF Kenley was deemed to be inadequate to handle Hurricane aircraft. One consequence is that RAF Kenley was expanded to be able to "cope" with the Hurricane, the other being that 3 Squadron RAF was moved to Biggin Hill, where it was once again re-equipped with Hurricanes from July 1939
Sources:
1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. Three's Company By Jack T C Long
3. Hawker Hurricane Mk I–V By Martyn Chorlton
4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 5.
http://octanescalemodels.com/model-archive/hurricane-3-sqn-l1579/ 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5862-F-O-M-Bocquet-RAF 7.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%201389.PDF 