Incident Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri FM1706, Thursday 9 October 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 October 1980
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: FM1706
MSN: 61414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santubong, N of Kuching (KCH), Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Kuching
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During recovery from simulated autorotation, one tail rotor blade disintegrated. Severe vibrations occured. Sucessfully hard autorotative forced landing into high grass.

Sources:

http://pythonjoe.blogspot.com/2009/10/tail-rotor-malfunction-on-s-61-4-nuri.html