Incident Boeing 737-81Q (WL) N732MA, Thursday 27 September 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 September 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-81Q (WL)
Owner/operator:Miami Air International
Registration: N732MA
MSN: 30618/830
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Concord Regional Airport, NC (KJQF) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Concord Regional Airport, NC (KJQF)
Destination airport:Dover
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane carrying NASCAR drivers got stuck in the grass at Concord Regional Airport and had to be pulled out. No one was hurt. The aircraft was taxiing for departure when the right-hand main gear ran off the taxiway.

Sources:

https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/plane-carrying-nascar-drivers-gets-stuck-grass/223392326
https://www.sbnation.com/nascar/2012/9/27/3420004/nascar-plane-stuck-mud-airport-2012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 2019 N732MA Miami Air International 0 Jacksonville Naval Air Station, FL (NIP) sub

Location