Incident Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri M23-17, Thursday 28 July 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 July 1983
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: M23-17
MSN: 61784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:LP Maligan, Sabah -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LP Maligan
Narrative:
Toppled on its side when undercarriage embedded in soft ground on landing. Repaired on side.

Sources:

http://xnuripilot.blogspot.de/2009/09/salvaging-nuri.html
http://xnuripilot.blogspot.com/2011/03/keindahan-maligan.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 1989 M23-17 TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force) 16 Sungai Lundu, Sarikei, Sarawak w/o