Accident FFA AS/SA 202/18A3 Bravo PK-AFL, Saturday 29 September 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 September 2012
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS02 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FFA AS/SA 202/18A3 Bravo
Owner/operator:Avindo Angkasa Pilot School
Registration: PK-AFL
MSN: 203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Husein Sastranegara Int'l Airport (DBO) -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:DBO/WICC
Destination airport:DBO/WICC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while doing an aerobatic maneuver during the Bandung Air Show 2012, killing the pilot and co-pilot.

It reportedly performed maneuvers five times before crashing into an Indonesian Air Force logistics warehouse near Husein Sastranegara Airport, which was closed for an hour for evacuation purposes.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160305004048/http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2012/09/29/two-pilots-die-plane-crash-during-bandung-air-show.html
Scramble