| Date: | Friday 28 September 2012 |
| Time: | 10:25 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | TG-FHD |
| MSN: | 7245 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guatemala City - Zone 15 -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Departamento de Izabal |
| Investigating agency: | SVIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed in a residential park, injuring one person on the ground and killing the pilot - textile mogul Joe Habie.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
The lack of continuity of the procedures established by the factory, stated in the different recommendations of technical information and the knowledge of the existence of possible malfunction of the laminated elastomeric bearings, by the pilot.
The management or administration in the cockpit for decision making, in terms of speed, height and piloting factors, with the start of a catastrophic failure in progress.
The surveillance directed to the general aeronautical field in the fulfillment of the maintenance of the competence, requested in the revalidation of the pilot's license, contained in the RAC LPA of the DGAC.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/the_americas/textile-mogul-joe-habie-one-of-guatemalas-richest-men-dies-in-helicopter-crash/2012/09/28/6a869dca-09b9-11e2-9eea-333857f6a7bd_story.html?noredirect=on http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.40.pdf http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2016/09/23/21_6690129581.pdf Photos/video:
http://web.archive.org/web/20140803020815/http://www.prensalibre.com/noticias/justicia/Cae-helicoptero-zona_0_782321910.html 