This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 September 2012 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Land- und Forstflug GmbH |
| Registration: | OE-CEX |
| MSN: | 11030/5552 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Apetlon, Burgenland -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | LOAL |
| Destination airport: | LOAL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Piper J-3C Cub (OE-CEX) touched trees during agriculteral works and crashed.
The female pilot (aged 49) suffered serious injuries.
Sources:
http://burgenland.orf.at/news/stories/2552335/ https://www.meinbezirk.at/neusiedl-am-see/lokales/flieger-abgestuerzt-d358933.html http://www.austrianwings.info/2012/09/starfighter-pilotin-im-burgenland-abgestuerzt-schwer-verletzt/#more-53910 