Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk III GR RF308, Monday 28 September 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III GR
Owner/operator:37 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF308
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B.Mk.III(GR) RF306, 37 Squadron, RAF: Built by Armstrong Whitworth at Baginton, Coventry to Contract 239/SAS/C4 (c). Part of an order for 105 Lancasters, serials RF198 to RF326. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-09-1953 in a take off accident at RAF Luqa, Malta

According to the Aircraft Movement Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78), the history of Lancaster RF308 was as follows...

07-05-45: Delivered to the RAF at 32 MU RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan (the next day - 08-05-45 - was VE Day (Victory in Europe, the end of WWII in Europe)
07-06-45: Transferred to 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire
14-03-46: Delivered to Cunliffe Owen at Southampton for modifications
09-05-46: Returned to RAF charge at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
03-12-48: Transferred to Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft, Baginton, Coventry for conversion to Lancaster B.Mk.III(GR)
28-01-49: Work completed, notified as awaiting collection at Baginton
01-02-49: Delivered to 15 MU RAF Wroughton and taken back on RAF charge
06-04-50: Allocation to the RAF MEAF (Middle East Air Force) and delivered Wroughton-Lyneham-Luqa
12-04-50: Taken on RAF MEAF charge at 137 MU RAF Luqa, Malta
18-05-51: Issued to 37 Squadron, RAF Luqa, Malta
11-11-52: Returned to 137 MU RAF Luqa, Malta for servicing
01-04-53: Issued to 37 Squadron, RAF Luqa, Malta
28-09-53: Flying accident at RAF luqa, Malta. Swung on take-off, undercarriage collapsed.
06-10-53: To 137 MU RAF Luqa, Malta for damaged assessment. Although the damage was repairable, the imminent replacement of the Lancaster with the Shackleton meant that the decision was taken not to repair RF308
15-12-53: Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) at 137 MU RAF Luqa, Malta, and authorised to be broken up for scpares and scrap.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-GB/Default.aspx
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?88416-Lancaster-history-wanted-crash-info
3. Aircraft Movement Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM/F.78): http://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/RF295-RF326/mobile/index.html
4. Photo of accident: http://myaviationandgeneralpictures.blogspot.com/2016/10/avro-lancaster-gr3-sw336-38-sqdn.html
5. 37 Sqaudron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-1-1952 to 31-5-56: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2695/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8427310