| Date: | Saturday 29 September 2012 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Rotorsport UK Calidus |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ETOJ |
| MSN: | RSUK/CALS/02 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914-UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shoreham Airport (EGKA) Shoreham, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shoreham (EGKA), West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed 29 September 2012 on take off from Shoreham Airport (EGKA) Shoreham, West Sussex. The pilot heard a bang and the gyrocopter rolled to the left on lift-off from the runway. It is thought that the pilot over-rotated and the main rotor blades struck the ground
With help, which was quickly on the scene, the pilot walked away from the crash and he suffered no severe injuries. He is now being treated in hospital.
Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration G-ETOJ was cancelled by the CAA on 25 April 2013 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2012/09/24 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Eyewitness
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/rotorsport-uk-calidus-g-etoj-29-september-2012 http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ https://www.flickr.com/photos/leeweston/7908041136/ https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=79400 Location