Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor N738W, Sunday 30 September 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 September 2012
Time:04:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Evram Inc.
Registration: N738W
MSN: 414A0027
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ellbögen, Mühltal -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:LOWI
Destination airport:LEVC
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a wooded hillside and burst into flames. Six people were killed, one seriously and another person minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://orf.at/stories/2143488/
http://www.tt.com/Nachrichten/5488968-2/kleinflugzeug-im-wipptal-abgest%C3%BCrzt-suche-nach-%C3%BCberlebenden-l%C3%A4uft.csp
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/news.php?p=1212
http://tirol.orf.at/news/stories/2552423/

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7355209&nseq=0

Images:

Photo taken by Vaclav Kudela at Prague-Ruzyne on 17.10.2010

Photo taken at Spanish Empuriabrava airfield (LEAP) on July 31, 2011 by Joseba Zubiaurre