This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 October 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-200 |
| Owner/operator: | China Eastern Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A China Eastern Airlines Airbus A320 (Flight MU-2971) was hit by a mobile jetway on the apron at Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport - RCTP. The aircraft suffered minor damages.
Nobody was injured.
Sources:
http://focustaiwan.tw/ShowNews/WebNews_Detail.aspx?Type=aALL&ID=201210010030 Location