Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS OE-5557, Sunday 30 September 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 September 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:Segelfliegergruppe Spitzerberg
Registration: OE-5557
MSN: 154CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Spitzerberg Airport (LOAS) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spitzerberg Airport (LOAS)
Destination airport:Spitzerberg Airport (LOAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crash-landed and ground looped during landing at Spitzerberg Airfield - LOAS.
The pilot suffered moderate injuries.

It was the fith accident in Austria within a week.

Sources:

http://noe.orf.at/news/stories/2552472/
http://www.regionews.at/newsdetail/NOe_Pilot_bei_missglueckter_Landung_verletzt-42907

Location