Wirestrike Accident Buccaneer II N710WP, Sunday 30 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 2012
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Buccaneer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N710WP
MSN: 001
Engine model:Rotax 582DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Granite Quarry, Rowan County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury, NC (RUQ)
Destination airport:Salisbury, NC (RUQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot added about 5 gallons of automotive gasoline to the airplane’s fuel tank before departing on a local flight. Witnesses reported that they observed the airplane flying at a low altitude and that the engine then lost power. The airplane struck power lines and crashed in an open field. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. An examination of the airplane’s fuel lines revealed only a small amount of residual fuel. The fuel tank contained only residual fuel and was not breached.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA584
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location