Accident Scheibe SF 25C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149366

Date:Saturday 22 September 2012
Time:14:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C
Owner/operator:LSV Zell am See
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zell am See Airfield - LOWZ -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Destination airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck hangar during landing at Zell am See Airfield - LOWZ. The aircraft suffered substantial damages.
The flight instructor and the flight student escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.nachrichten.at/nachrichten/ticker/Motorsegler-streifte-Hangar-bei-Landeanflug-in-Zell-am-See;art449,972479
http://salzburg.orf.at/news/stories/2551223/
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/22.09.2012_SF_25_C_GZ._85.186.pdf