This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 September 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MAXX |
| MSN: | 07-10-23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kamen-Heeren / Glider Airfield -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kamen-Heeren |
| Destination airport: | Kamen-Heeren |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Flight Design CTSW ultralight hit ground hard with the nose wheel and aborted the first landing attempt. Rescue Equipment was brought to the scene, while the aircraft burned up most of the fuel in a holding pattern. The second landing was completed sucessfully with no one injured. The authorities have been informed on the emergency landing.
Sources:
https://www.derwesten.de//staedte/kamen/perfekte-notlandung-mit-raddefekt-id7150080.html 