Loss of control Accident Buckeye Dream Machine 582 N7508D, Saturday 29 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 2012
Time:15:58
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7508D
MSN: 4680
Total airframe hrs:214 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntingdon Township, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Newton, PA
Destination airport:West Newton, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot was attempting to land a powered parachute in a field bordered on one side by trees and a residence on the other. Following two unsuccessful landing attempts, the pilot aborted a third landing attempt about 20 feet above the ground. During the climb, the powered parachute drifted to the right toward the trees. The pilot was unable to stop the drift with application of full left pedal and struck a tree. The pilot then increased the engine power to full, but the powered parachute continued to descend and impacted another tree. The parachute subsequently caught one of the tree limbs and fell straight down. The powered parachute impacted the ground on all three wheels, resulting in substantial damage to the undercarriage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation and stated that he should not have tried to land without the aid of a windsock and indicated wind direction.
Probable Cause: The operation of a powered parachute by a noncertificated pilot. Contributing to the accident was the noncertificated pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the climb following an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA587
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7508D

Location