Accident Cirrus T-53A (SR-20) 11-0117, Monday 1 October 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 October 2012
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus T-53A (SR-20)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force Academy
Registration: 11-0117
MSN: 2139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colorado Springs Air Base -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Air Base
Destination airport:Colorado Springs Air Base
Narrative:
The Air Force is investigating after a training plane crashed into a hangar at the Air Force Academy while landing.
Neither of the two people aboard was injured when the T-53 Kadet 2 crashed on Monday.

Sources:

https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/2012/10/ap-two-ok-after-academy-crash-100212/