This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 August 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri |
| Owner/operator: | TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force) |
| Registration: | M23-.. |
| MSN: | 61... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Rawang, Selangor -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing on training for Hari Merdeka (Independence Day) celebration. Occupants survived.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20111012020220/http://bernama.com/bernama/v3/news_lite.php?id=273932 