Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA103, Monday 5 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buldern/Dülmen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wunsdorf
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit tree and crashed at Buldern (now Buldern/Dülmen), south west of Münster during practice low level attack. Pilot F/O Desmond Bernard Farrant (27).

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8520-Vampire-(-)-crash-nr-Muenster-1953
https://www.gov.uk/search-armed-forces-memorial-roll-of-honourroll-of-honour.php?SerialNo=R2619
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA