Incident Embraer A-29B Super Tucano 5960, Friday 28 September 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 September 2012
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer A-29B Super Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 5960
MSN: 314000..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Curitiba-Bacacheri (BFH), PR -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Curitiba-Bacacheri (BFH/SBBI), PR
Narrative:
A Embraer Super Tucano aircraft of the Brazilian Air Force (FAB) left the runway and crashed head-on into the side of the FAB hangar at the airport in Curitiba-Bacacheri.

No official statement was issued from the FAB (Brazilian Air Force). Some people who were listening from operations is reported that the crash. There is no news in the press about the accident.

Sources:

http://forum.contatoradar.com.br/index.php/topic/93238-fab5960-sai-da-pista-no-sbbi/