Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 YR-3800, Tuesday 2 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 October 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Romanian Aeroclub
Registration: YR-3800
MSN: 285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iasi Airfield - LRIA -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LRIA
Destination airport:LRIA
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The exact circumstances are unknow. The pilot got the pilot license a day before and has multiple fractures cause by the crash.

Cause of the accident
The most probable cause of the accident occurrence is the improper learning by the student pilot on how to solve the emergency situation produced at an altitude of 40-60 m and with a front wind of 5 m/sec.
Favorable cause: the erroneous appreciation of the altitude at the time of the emergency occurrence in relation to the turn maneuver initiated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://flacaraiasului.info/local/accident-aviatic-grav-pe-aerodromul-iasi/
http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/20121002_RF_YR-3800_EN.pdf