Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL PK-RWT, Wednesday 3 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:Tariku Aviation
Registration: PK-RWT
MSN: 157
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Papua, district of Yahukimo -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Korupun
Destination airport:Dekai
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 3 October 2012, a Pacific Aerospace PAC 750 XL aircraft, PK-RWT, was being operated by Tariku Aviation on a flight from Koropun to Dekai. This flight was the 9th flight of that day. All flights were performed in accordance to the Visual Flight Rules (VFR).
The first flight was from Sentani to Langda which was arrived at 2220 UTC (0720 LT). The last contact of the pilot was “the aircraft on the ground Koropun” at 0120 UTC as reported by the pilot through the company flight following system. The aircraft then departed Koropun to Dekai and lost contact during this flight. On board in this flight were one pilot and one passenger.
The aircraft was found on 5 October 2012, in mountainous area with approximate elevation of 7,000 feet. Both crew and passenger on board were fatally injured.
PROBABLE CAUSE
The accident was classified as Controlled Flight into Terrain (CFIT), which most likely the aircraft was flown into the weather environment below the VFR margins.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130204045240/http://www.thejakartapost.com:80/news/2012/10/03/small-plane-missing-papua.html
http://jakartaglobe.id/news/missionaries-small-plane-goes-missing-in-papua/547986
https://news.detik.com/berita/d-2053629/-pesawat-tariku-hilang-di-papua?9922032http%3A%2F%2Fwww_thejakartaglobe_com%2Fhome%2Fpilot-passenger-of-downed-missionaries-plane-found-dead-in-papua%2F548448=&9922032http%3A%2F%2Fwww_thejakartaglobe_com%2Fhome%2Fpilot-passenger-of-downed-missionaries-plane-found-dead-in-papua%2F548448=

http://www.bna.bh/portal/en/news/527511
Final report:
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/PK-RWT%20Final%20Report%20(ISBN).pdf