ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149388
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-MAR-1975 |
Time: | 11:25 CST |
Type: | Beechcraft D55 Baron |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | VH-TYM |
MSN: | TE-502 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Parafield, 18 Km N of Adelaide, SA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Essendon, Melbourne (MEB/YMEN) |
Destination airport: | Parafield, South Australia (YPPF) |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 11:25 hours Central Standard Time (CST) on 3 March, 1975 a Beech D55 Baron aircraft, registered VH-TYM, struck the ground during an attempted go-around from a landing approach at Parafield Airport, South Australia. The aircraft was virtually destroyed by impact forces and subsequent fire and the five occupants were killed
Sources:
3.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1975/aair/aair197504257.aspx 2.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24690/197504257.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |