Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N44405, Sunday 2 March 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 March 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Executive Air Terminal Inc
Registration: N44405
MSN: 32-7440152
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Jamaica -   Jamaica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jamaica
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered 06-09-1974: Written off (destroyed) when crashed 02-03-1975 into the Atlantic Ocean off Jamaica while attempting landing after fuel pump failure. Two of the four persons on board were killed. Registration N44405 cancelled by the FAA on 01-05-1975

Sources:

1. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/914469/N44405
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=44405