Accident Scottish Aviation Pioneer FM10.., Wednesday 25 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1962
Time:
Type:Scottish Aviation Pioneer
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: FM10..
MSN: 1..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bentong, Pahang -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force-landed in jungle near Bentong's Waterworks Gap on training flight. Both pilots (39/24) minor injured.

Sources:

http://tohairforce1981.blogspot.de/2013/09/af-037-rmaf-aircraft-crash-1.html
The Straits Times 26 April 1962, p7