Accident Cessna 310F FM1042, Thursday 30 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 August 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310F
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysan Air Force)
Registration: FM1042
MSN: 310F-0130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kuala Lumpur-Simpang (PKU) -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Kuala Lumpur/Simpang (PKU/WMKF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Serindit" crash-landed on the runway during single engined practice flight after dived and touched the terminal building.

Sources:

http://coltoras1959.blogspot.com/2011/08/tajuk-162-rmaf-crash-case-1.html
http://www.malaysian-museums.org/exibits/aircraft/cessna.htm_
The Straits Times 4 October 1962, p5