Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou FM1101, Friday 13 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 January 1967
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: FM1101
MSN: 246
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Meligan airstrip (MY0021) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Labuan
Destination airport:Meligan airstrip (MY0021)
Narrative:
Crashed at Meligan airstrip, 38 miles southwest of Labuan, while on a supply mission. The co-pilot Officer Theo Seng Wah was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://tohairforce1981.blogspot.com/2013/09/af-037-rmaf-aircraft-crash-1.html
The Straits Times 14 January 1967, p1