Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA114, Thursday 29 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:112 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maaseik, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Butzweilerhof (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/1/1953: A new arrival on the squadron, while operating from Butzweilerhof, Pilot Offcier A.J.A. Sagar in Vampire FB.5 WA114/'T-D' ran out of fuel and the aircraft was abandoned; aircraft crashed near a pumping station at Maaseik, Netherlands. The rest of the formation landed low on fuel due to bad weather and a lack of radio contact. Sagar's particular fuel shortage was due to having left flaps down, which increased drag and fuel consumption

Pilot: F/O A.J.A. Sagar RAF - bailed out OK.

Sources:

http://www.rafjever.org/sharecurrents.htm#Sagar
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
http://web.archive.org/web/20081120150406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Bailouts/bailout_1953.htm