Mid-air collision Incident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow III N4184M, Saturday 6 October 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 October 2012
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Aircraft Guaranty Corporation Trustee
Registration: N4184M
MSN: 2844062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two aircraft´s collided in mid-air near Chandler, Arizona. Both pilot´s managged to land the damaged planes safely. A FAA spokesman says, that one aircraft landed at Gila River Memorial Airport - 34AZ and the other aircraft landed at a vehicle test track. Pictures show, that a Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II (N8115Q) lost nearly half of it´s right wing.

Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://www.myfoxphoenix.com/story/19749952/2012/10/05/small-plane-down-in-ariz-after-mid-air-collision