| Date: | Tuesday 18 September 2012 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Mudry CAP 10B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GGYA |
| MSN: | 232 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Merville/Calonne Airport - LFQT -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LFQT |
| Destination airport: | LFQT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot noticed a hollow sound during aerobatic training at Merville/Calonne Airport - LFQT and decided to land. During the landing he noticed that something is wrong with the controls.
The aircraft landed saftely.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.39.pdf 