Incident Aeronca 7AC Champion N1986E, Saturday 6 October 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 October 2012
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1986E
MSN: 7AC-5553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ocean City Municipal Airport - 26N, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:26N
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Aeronca 7AC Champion, went off the runway during landing at Ocean City Municipal Airport - 26N, NJ. The plane came to the rest in a grassy area about 20m from the runway.

Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://abclocal.go.com/wpvi/story?section=news/local&id=8836873
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1986E&x=19&y=18
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/23_1986E.txt