This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 October 2012 |
| Time: | 08:39 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-9K2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-BXP |
| MSN: | 29600/924 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Plane was evacuated after landing due to passengers smelling a gas-like substance. One airport cargo employee suffered eye and mouth irritation and was taken to hospital, along with one passenger.
(Below article - in Dutch - also refers to a mid-air collision between an aircraft at the KLM flying academy with another small plane in the skies over Phoenix, Arizona. Both aircraft made safe emergency landings.)
Sources:
https://www.nu.nl/buitenland/2927374/opnieuw-ongeluk-lesvliegtuig-klm.html http://avherald.com/h?article=456ff331&opt=0 Schiphol airport web-site arrivals info. -
http://www.schiphol.nl/Reizigers/Vluchttijden/Aankomsttijden.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 August 2006 |
PH-BXP |
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
 |
min |
| Taxiway excursion |
| 9 April 2016 |
PH-BXP |
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
0 |
near Manchester |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location