Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA120, Sunday 8 October 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA120
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles NW of Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wunsdorf (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vampire FB.5 WA120 "UP-A" of 4 Squadron RAF, based at Wunsdorf, West Germany. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a Category 5 Flying Accident. Engine failed/flamed out, overshot forced landing into ditch 10 miles North West of Antwerp, Belgium on 8/10/50. Pilot Sgt I G Warren.

Sources:

http://www.rafjever.org/4squadaircraft.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
http://www.rafjever.org/sharecurrents.htm#WarrenI