This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 November 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 229 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | WA121 |
| MSN: | EEP/42... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dunkery Hill, Exmoor, 6 miles South West of Porlock, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA121: Delivered 2/6/1950. RAF Service career was with 4 Squadron from 24/7/1950 as "UP-C" later "C"; to 19 MU RAF St.Athan 11/3/1954. Then to 229 OCU RAF Chivenor, Devon
Written off (destroyed) 21/11/1956: Flew in high ground in cloud into the 1,358 foot (414 metre) Dunkery Hill, on Exmoor, six miles South West of Porlock, Somerset. Aircraft was being flown in cloud at an altitude which was below the advised safety height. Pilot killed
Crew of Vampire WA121:
Flying Officer Charles William Powell, RAF (pilot, Service Number 3511270, aged 27) - killed on active service 21/11/1956, buried at St. Augustine's Churchyard, Heanton Punchardon, North Devon
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.183 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 9)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.219
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA 7.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 9.
http://www.rafjever.org/4squadaircraft.htm 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunkery_Hill 