Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA122, Tuesday 8 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ems Jade Canal Bridge, 4.5 miles SSW of Jever -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in a Category 5 Flying Accident. Dived into the ground during simulated RP attack on bridges on Ems Jade Canal, 4 1/2 miles SSW of RAF Jever, West Germany.

According to the squadron diary entry for the incident "Pilot Officer Roger L. Dimock was flying Number Two in our flight. After the leader broke from his attack and was diving away to starboard, Pilot Officer Dimock's aircraft [WA122] struck the ground and disintegrated. He was killed instantaneously. The Wing Commander ordered all aircraft to return to base, and flying ceased for the day."

Pilot: P/O Roger Dimmock RAF killed.

Sources:

http://www.rafjever.org/4squadaircraft.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA