This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 October 2012 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZGG |
| MSN: | 4640 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Newcastle International Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle upon Tyne -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) |
| Destination airport: | Bristol Lulsgate Airport (BRS/EGGD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Easyjet Airbus A319-100, registration G-EZGG performing flight U2-569 from Newcastle,EN to Bristol,EN (UK) with 148 passengers and 6 crew, was climbing out of Newcastle's runway 25 when the aircraft flew through a flock of birds and ingested a number of birds into an engine (CFM56) prompting the crew to level off at FL110 and return to Newcastle for a safe landing on runway 25 about 15 minutes after departure.
A replacement Airbus A319-100 registration G-EZGO reached Bristol with a delay of 4 hours.
Sources:
1.
http://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/9970626.Birdstrike_forces_easyJet_flight_to_return_to_Newcastle/ 2.
https://www.aeroinside.com/item/1265/easyjet-a319-at-newcastle-on-oct-4th-2012-bird-strike 3.
http://avherald.com/h?article=4571b613&opt=0 4.
http://travel.aol.co.uk/2012/10/07/birdstrike-forces-easyjet-flight-to-return-to-newcastle/ 5.
http://www.plane-mad.com/forums/newcastle/ncl6000-into-october-at-ncl.html 