Accident North American P-51D Mustang 44-11198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149496

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-11198
MSN: 111-29331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Fulda, near (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing near Fulda, Germany. Probably shot down by Fw 190s of JG300. Pilot MiA. MACR 11329.

Sources:

- JF Baugher