Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N1647, Sunday 25 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 January 1942
Time:afternoon
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1647
MSN: 172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Eglinton, Londonderry, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eglinton, Londonderry, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:RAF Eglinton, Londonderry, Northern Ireland, via RAF Ballyhalbert
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N1647, 153 Squadron, RAF: Took off from RAF Eglinton, Londonderry, Northern Ireland on the afternoon of 25th January 1942 to fly to Ballyhalbert and return. The aircraft had been tested and found fully serviceable before the flight and while the wind was gusty the general weather conditions were fair and visibility excellent.

The accident occurred immediately after take off when the aircraft was seen to turn steeply, and it was believed due to the extreme bumpy conditions, turned over on its back at a height too low for the pilot to recover control

Crew of Defiant N1647:
Sgt (Aus 493141) Ross Wellesley LINDEMAN (pilot) RAAF - killed on active service 25 January 1942, buried at St. Andrew Church of Ireland Churchyard, Ballyherbert
Sgt (817273) Robert LOW (Air Gunner) RAF - killed on active service 25 January 1942, buried at Allenvale Cemetery, Aberdeen

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977 p 9)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/11752: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17082502
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2690081/ross-wellesley-lindeman/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2458252/robert-low/
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N1647
6. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/defiant.htm
7. https://barryniblock.co.uk/world-war-two-war-dead/names-listed-alphabetically-by-surname/lacey-to-luke/lindeman-ross-wellesley-no-403141/
8. https://archives.wartimeni.com/person/ross-wellesley-lindeman/
9. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P10323221
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Eglinton_(HMS_Gannet)#RAF_Eglinton_use
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._153_Squadron_RAF