Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA131, Tuesday 30 December 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oldenburg, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oldenburg (G)
Destination airport:RAF Oldenburg
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/12/1952: Tyre burst & undercarriage jammed, belly landed at RAF Oldenburg, West Germany.

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA