Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N32GP, Saturday 6 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 2012
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Palm-l Aviation Llc
Registration: N32GP
MSN: E-2230
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2452 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-B17C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Intersection of FM 90 and County Road 2702, Van Zandt County -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Destination airport:Athens, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained a weather briefing the day before the accident; however, no record was found indicating that he obtained an updated briefing on the day of the flight, which would have included weather advisories for instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) surrounding the airplane's route of flight. After encountering low clouds at the destination airport, the pilot requested a clearance to divert to another nearby airport, and he was provided the clearance. No further radio transmissions were received. The airplane crashed between the two airports. Photographs of the flight conditions taken by a pilot flying in the area about the time of the accident showed low, overcast clouds above the airplane. A review of logbook entries and mechanic's statements did not reveal any unresolved maintenance or airworthiness issues. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Propeller and internal engine components exhibited damage consistent with the production of power at the time of the accident. Therefore, on the basis of the evidence, the pilot most likely lost control of the airplane while maneuvering in IMC.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control while maneuvering in instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location