Incident Airbus A330-202 EC-JQQ, Saturday 6 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 2012
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Air Europa
Registration: EC-JQQ
MSN: 749
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 297
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two aircraft were involved in a ground collision incident at Madrid's Barajas airport on Saturday afternoon 6 October 2012. There were no injuries. The damage to both planes is said to be "light"

The incident occurred between an Air Europa Airbus A330-202 (EC-JQQ) with 297 passengers bound for Caracas and an Airbus A330-343X (EC-JHP) from the Iberworld airline with 384 passengers travelling to Cancun, Mexico.

The incident, which happened around 16:10 local time (1410 GMT), took place at Terminal 1 when the Air Europa plane was being pushed back from its gate and its tail collided with the wing of the Iberworld aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-038/2012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://english.cntv.cn/20121007/100584.shtml
CIAIAC

Location